Wednesday, June 25, 2014

I'm in the CLIQUE!!!! :-D

I am sooooo excited to be a part of the Clique!! Their monthly kits are INCREDIBLE! I just played with my first one and I am seriously swooning! I can't wait to see the kit next month....this one was just LOADED with goodies, some I haven't even had the chance to play with yet! Sequins, for one........and though they are time consuming......I absolutely LOVE the look!! And wooden veneers...........WHERE HAVE YOU BEEN ALL MY LIFE?!?!

The papers we got are from Heidi Swapp's "Favorite Things" line and they are so bright, colorful and SCREAM SUMMER!!! The embellishments were jam packed too, sequins, veneers, stickers and alphas, die cuts, ribbon, twine, FLAIR, buttons........and I am sure there was more I am forgetting about right now! HAHA!

I decided to play along with the Blog Share this month, as I have been in a creative slump lately........I haven't made anything except ORDERS for months now, so it was awesome to pull out a fun photo of one of my favorite #scrapsubjects and I and PLAY!!

Make sure you take a run through all the talented ladies blogs and check out their projects's fun to see how we all used the kit goodies! If you have arrived here from Tyra's blog then you are already on your way through the tour, but if not head on back to Clique Kits and start at the will be glad you did, trust me!! I will post the list here for you in case you get lost, but next you should be on your way to see Cassandra!

Here is the layout that I made for this, featuring my niece Halle & I. She told me the last time I was there to visit....."Aunty, let's take some selfies!!!" SHE JUST TURNED 7!! So I was kinda floored to hear her use that word.......LOL! But, we had some giggles taking selfies and I got to capture that memory with one of my favorite shorties :) ♥♥♥


Click Kits
Tess ---->>>YOU ARE HERE!

See you next month for the Kit Hop!! (But please come back to see me before then......I hope to start getting more crafty now, I promise :-D

Ciao for now!

♥ The broad who wants to blog.........about EVERYTHING!!